Educational Visas – Work Visas – Family Visas – Jacksonville – St. Augustine – Immigration Law Firm

Educational Visas:

  • F-1 Student Visa – F-1 allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other academic institution or in a language training program. You must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students. (F-2 is for spouses and children of F-1).
  • F-3 Visa – This category is for Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students.
  • M-1 Visa (Vocational Student) – This category includes students in vocational or other nonacademic programs, other than language training. (M-2 visas are for spouses and children of M-1).
  • M-3 Visa – This category is for Canadian or Mexican national vocational commuter students.
  • J-1 Visa – This is broad category and it is for a person coming to the United States as a student, researcher, professor, nonacademic specialist, physician, international visitor, camp counselor, au pair, or summer student in a travel/work program. (J-2 visas are for spouses and children of J-1).

For more information or to schedule a consult contact the Jacksonville and St. Augustine, FL  based Immigration attorneys at The DeVries Law Firm, P.A. 904.348.0030

 Work Visas:

  • E Visas: are available to citizens of foreign countries that have a treaty of commerce and navigation, or a bilateral investment treaty providing for nonimmigrant entries, with the United States.
    • E-1 Treaty Traders – E-1 visa allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.
    • E-2 Treaty Investor – E-2 allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification
  • H-1B Visa – U.S. businesses use the H-1B visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: scientists, engineers, or computer programmers.
  • I Visa- This category if for representatives of foreign press, radio, film or other foreign information media.
  • L-1 (Intra-company Transferees) – This classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.
  • O-1 (Outstanding Researcher) – This visa is for visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.
  • P-1 (Internationally Recognized Athletes)- This classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.
  • Q (Cultural Exchange)- This category is for person participating in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and to share the history, culture, and traditions of the alien’s home country.
  • R-1 (Religious Workers) – This category is for a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.
  • CW-1 – CNMI-Only Transitional Worker: This classification allows employers in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) to apply for temporary permission to employ foreign (nonimmigrant) workers who are otherwise ineligible to work under other nonimmigrant worker categories. The CW classification provides a method for transition from the former CNMI foreign worker permit system to the U.S. immigration system.
  • TN NAFTA Professionals- the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.

For more information or to schedule a consult contact the Jacksonville and St. Augustine, FL  based Immigration attorneys at The DeVries Law Firm, P.A. 904.348.0030

 

Special and Family-Related Visas:

  • K-Visas-
  • K-1 Visa- This is for U.S. citizens wishing to bring a foreign national fiancé(e) living abroad to the United States to with the sole purpose of getting married within 90 days of their admission. (Minor children of the K-1 visa-holder are eligible as derivatives for admission under the K-2 visa.)
  • K-3 and K-4 Visas- Immigration law allows the alien spouse of a U.S. citizen and his or her minor children to be admitted to the United States as nonimmigrants while they are awaiting the adjudication of a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. It also allows them to obtain employment authorization while they are waiting.

For more information or to schedule a consult contact the Jacksonville and St. Augustine, FL  based Immigration attorneys at The DeVries Law Firm, P.A. 904.348.0030